Michelle Collins

Michelle Collins

Overview

Michelle has worked extensively in TV and theatre over the last 30 years. She has appeared in two of Britain’s best loved soaps 'EastEnders' and 'Coronation Street', the hugely popular '2,000 Acres of Skye' and 'The Illustrated Mum', which received an international Emmy Award. She most recently appeared in 'The Dumping Ground' (CBBC) and 'To Provide All People' (BBC 1). Other TV credits include 'Real Women', 'Dr Who', 'Casualty', 'Hotel Babylon' and 'Sunburn' (BBC); 'Death in Paradise' (Red Planet/BBC); 'Lloyd and Hill', 'Can't Buy Me Love', 'Miss Marple', 'Rock Rivals', 'Perfect', 'Midsomer Murders', 'Daylight Robber'y (ITV), 'Single' (Tiger Aspect/ITV) and 'Queens of Mystery' (Acorn). 

Theatre credits include 'Calendar Girls' (Phoenix Theatre); 'Rattle of a Simple Man' (Comedy Theatre); 'Daddy Cool' (Shaftesbury Theatre); 'The Vagina Monologues' (Birmingham Hippodrome), 'Never Forget' (Arden Entertainment); 'Romeo and Juliet' and 'The Demolition Man' (Bolton Octagon); 'The Glass Supper' (Hampstead Theatre); 'A Dark Night in Dalston' (The Park Theatre); 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' (UK Tour) and 'Chitty Chitty Bang Bang' (UK Tour).

Characteristics

  • Height: 5' 6 (168cm)
  • Playing Age: 41 - 55
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Blonde
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White

Film

Play, Mother (director: Ned Dowd)
The Night We Called It A Day, Mrs Appleby, Icon Entertainment (director: Paul Goldman)
Don't Stop Dreaming, Jessica (director: Aditya Raj)
Empire State, Emma, Hayman Film (director: Ron Peck)
Broken, Janet, (director: Vicki Psarias)

Television

Queens Of Mystery, Electra Bliss, Acorn (director: Ian Emes)
To Provide All People, Kerry, BBC One (director: Pip Broughton)

Midsomer Murders, Nadine, ITV, (director: Renny Rye)

Woody, Coco, BBC (director: Ben Palmer)
Death in Paradise, Annette, Red Planet / BBC (director: Richard Signey)
Casualty, Samantha, BBC (director: Simon Massey)
Coronation Street, Stella (Series Regular 2011-14), Granada Television (Various Directors)
Siphonheads (pilot), Pharzuph, Sanctuary Films (director: Tony McHale)
Casualty, Camille, BBC (director: Paul Murphy)
Marple, Treadwell, ITV (director: John Strickland)
Hotel Babylon, Karen, BBC (Various Directors)
Rock Rivals, Karina, ITV
Doctor Who, Kath McDonnell, BBC (Various Directors)
The Family Man, Gillian, BBC (director: John Strickland)
Can't Buy Me Love, Donna, ITV (director: Reza Moradi)
The Illustrated Mum, Marigold Westward, Channel 4 (director: Cilla Ware)
Single, Sarah Barton, Tiger Aspect/ITV (director: Rebecca Frayn)
Ella and the Mothers, Gina, BBC Television (director: Gavin Miller RDF)
2000 Acres of Sky (3 Series), Abby Wallace, Zenith/BBC
Lloyd & Hill, DI Judy Hill, ITV (director: Philippa Langdale)
Perfect, Julie, ITV (director: John Strickland)
Sleeper, Diana Wakeham, BBC Television (director: Stuart Orme)
Uprising, Maxine, Tiger Aspect/ITV (director: Matt Lipsey)
Real Women (2 Series), Susie Ball, BBC Television (director: Phil Davis)
Daylight Robbery (2 Series), Kathy Laurence, ITV (Various Directors)
Sunburn (2 Series), Nicki Matthews, BBC Television (Various Directors)
EastEnders, Cindy, BBC Television (Various Directors)
Lucky Sunil, Daisy, BBC Television (director: Michael Caton Jones)
Running Wild, Stephanie Wild, LWT (1st & 2nd Series) (director: John Reardon)
Bubblegum, Jenny, Dazzle / Cutting Edge (director: Lee Morement)
The Last Detective, Maureen, Carlton (Various Directors)
Getting Out, Chelle (director: Steven Harris)
Sea of Souls, Kate Quinn, BBC (Various Directors)
Darkman III, Nurse, MCA Home Entertainment (Various Directors)
Champs, Stacey, DreamWorks (Various Directors)
Blossom, Jennie, Touchstone (Various Directors)
Verdict, Camille Blackhouse, YTV (Various Directors)
Shattered Family, Jane, oison Co. (director: Sandy Smolan)
Gems, Pru Murphy, Thames Television (Various Directors)
Bergerac, Trace, 7 Network (Various Directors)
Morgan's Boy, Carol, BBC (director: John Gorrie)
Good Neighbours, Ria (director: Rodger Tonge)

Theatre

A DARK NIGHT IN DALSTON, Gina, Park Theatre, (director: Tim Stark)

THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Mrs Meers, (director: Racky Plews)

CHITTY, CHITTY, BANG, BANG, Baroness Bomburst, (director: James Brining)

The Glass Supper, Wendy, Hampstead Theatre (director: Abbey Wright)

Hand To Mouth, Sharon, Theatre 503 (director: Stef O'Driscoll)
The Demolition, Sheila, Bolton Octagon (director: David Thacker)
Romeo & Juliet, Nurse, Bolton Octagon (director: David Thacker)
Calendar Girls, Cora, David Pugh Ltd.
Never Forget, Babs Sherwood, Arden Entertainment (director: Ed Curtis)
Deceptions, Julia Smythe, Malvern Theatres (director: Joe Harmston)
Daddy Cool, Ma Baker, Shaftesbury Avenue (director: Andy Goldberg)
Rattle Of A Simple Man, Cyrenne, Comedy Theatre (director: John Caird)
Have you Ever Fallen In Love, Apollo, West End (director: Kate Valentine)
On The Piste, Queens Theatre, Hornchurch (director: Bob Thomson)
The Play I Wrote, Watford (director:Kenneth Branagh)