Harriet Thorpe

Harriet Thorpe

Overview

Harriet Thorpe is best known for her role as Carole in the BBC’s The Brittas Empire and Fleur in Absolutely Fabulous.
Most recently, Harriet has appeared on television as Betty in Hollyoaks (Channel 4); Casualty, Our Friend Victoria, The Three Musketeers, Celebrity Antiques Road Trip alongside Gok Wan, The Secrets – The Conversation, Doctors, Material Girl and Midsomer Murders.
Work with French and Saunders includes: Girls on Top, the French and Saunders series Mirrorball and The Life and Times of Vivienne Vyle.
Work with Victoria Wood includes: Victoria Wood’s Mid Life Christmas (aka Victoria Wood’s Short Term Memories).
Her West End credits include: Her Ladyship in The Dresser (Duke of York’s); Great Britain (Theatre Royal Haymarket); The Vagina Monologues; Madam Morrible in Wicked (Apollo Theatre); Fraulein Kost in Rufus Norris’ production of Cabaret (Lyric Theatre, UK tour and Savoy Theatre); Crazy for You (Regent’s Park and Novello Theatre); Taya in Mamma Mia! and Madame Thénardier in Les Misérables.
Other theatre credits include: Nurse in Romeo & Juliet (Guildford Festival); Mr Lovett in John Doyle’s actor-musician production of Sweeny Todd at the Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park; Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Maria in Twelfth Night, Queen Elizabeth in Richard III, the Queen in Cymberline, Timothy Sheader’s Streetcar to Tennessee (Young Vi) and Ida Arnold in Michael Attenborough’s Brighton Rock (Aleida Theatre).
Harriet has played several seasons at the National Theatre, most recently in Sir Nicholas Hytner’s 2014 production of Richard Bean’s Great Britain. Previous seasons include: Howard Davies’ All My Sons and Mick Gordon’s A Prayer for Owen Meany. In the Richard Eyre and David Hare company: Pravda, The Government Inspector and Futurists. The Wicked Queen in Snow White (Theatre Royal, Bath).
Films include: The Writers Group – Cannes 2018, The Lady in the Van, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, the head of the WI in Calendar Girls, Suzie Gold, An Arm’s Length, The Calling, Wise Girl, Zeffirelli’s Young Toscanini, the Mother in The Nutcracker, SNUB!, Greystoke: the Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes and Merchant Ivory’s Maurice.
Harriet has just started a vlog for women between 45 to 105 to find out how to find out how to feel fabulous!

 

Characteristics

  • Height: 5' 4 (163cm)
  • Playing Age: 60
  • Eye Colour: Brown
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Appearance: White

Film

GODLESS, The Professor, FMW Films Ltd (director: Fergus March)
THE WRITERS’ GROUP, Suzi, CPO Productions (director: Taylor Scipio)
THE LADY IN THE VAN, Customer (director: Nick Hytner)
AN ARM’S LENGTH, Zelda (director: Max Weiland)
CITY SLACKER, Dating Interviewer, City Slacker Ltd (director: James Larkin)

WISE GIRL, Ma!, Thomas Lumeau/Alex Swinfen (director: Alex Swinfen)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, Wakanda
S.N.U.B., Elaine
THE CALLING, Consuela (director: Jan Dunn)
SUZIE GOLD, Charity Silver, Suzie Gold Productions
CALENDAR GIRLS, Head of Women’s Institute
FRENCH & SAUNDERS LIVE, Patient’s Lover, French & Saunders Productions (director: Ed Bye)
THE IMAX NUTCRACKER, Clara’s Mother, Imax/Sands Films (director: Christine Edzard)
TOSCANINI THE YOUNG MAESTRO, Angela, Cathargo Films (director: Franco Zeffirelli)
LIFE IS SWEET, Customer, Thin Man Films (director: Mike Leigh)
MAURICE, Merchant Ivory (director: James Ivory)
GREYSTOKE: THE LEGEND OF TARZAN, LORD OF THE APES, Iris, Warner Bros (director: Hugh Hudson)
MR JOLLY LIVES NEXT DOOR, Comic Strip (director: Stephen Frears)
JACK & SARAH, Granada Films (director: Tim Sullivan)
Tim Sullivan, Blood Royal Lady, EMI (director: Mike Hodges)
FOREIGN BODY, Gucci Salesgirl, Orion Pictures (directors: Ronald Neame)

Television

DOCTORS, Miranda Hill, BBC
HOLLYOAKS, Betty, Lime Pictures/Channel 4 (director: Claire Tailyour)
THE SECRET: THE CONVERSATION, Lynn, BBC/Working Title (director: Sarah Solemani)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS, Lady Francoise, BBC (director: Nick Renton)
DOCTORS, Dr. Chris Bassey, BBC
MATERIAL GIRL, Lola, Carnival
DOCTORS, Cloda Merrillies, BBC (director: Various)
MIDSOMER MURDERS, Elaine Trim, Bentley Productions
ALL ABOUT ME, Ruth, Celador Productions
THE BILL,Anne Wilson, Thames Talkback (director: Baz Taylor)
CASUALTY, Ruth, BBC (director: James Larkin)
FINAL DEMAND, Mrs Roe, BBC
TAKE CLARE, TAKE CLARE, Tiger Aspect
CROSSROADS, Denise Hamilton, Carlton (director: Various)
THE LIFE & TIMES OF VIVIENNE VYLE, Janey Evans, BBC (director: Rupert Jones)
MIRRORBALL, Cat Rogers, BBC (director: Ade Edmondson)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHAKESPEARE, Victoria, BBC (director: Nick Hurran)
CASUALTY, Hannah, BBC (director: Tim Leandro)
LUCY SULLIVAN IS GETTING MARRIED, Christine, Carnival Films
THE TENTH KINGDOM, Lucky Heather Seller, Carnival Films (director: Herbie Wise)
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS, Fleur (series regualr), BBC director: Bob Spiers)
THE BRITTAS EMPIRE, Carole, BBC (directors: Chris Gernon / Mike Stephens)
GOODNIGHT SWEETHEART, Gillian, BBC (director: Robin Nash)
NO SWEAT, Bev Osmond, BBC (director: Alex Kirby)
FRENCH & SAUNDERS (ALL SERIES), Various Roles, BBC
WHO DARES WINS, Various Roles, Channel 4
GIRLS ON TOP, Chris, Central (director: Ed Bye / Paul Jackson)
BOTTOM, Wife, BBC (director: Ed Bye)
ALEXEI SAYLES STUFF, BBC (director: Marcus Mortimer)
A BIT OF FRY & LAURIE, Interviewer, BBC (director: Roger Ordish)
THE COMIC STRIP PRESENTS…MR. JOLLY LIVES NEXT DOOR, Brenda, BBC (director: Stephen Frears)
MURDER MOST HORRID, BBC (director: Bob Spiers)
YOU, ME & HIM, Helen, Thames (director: John Stroud)
‘ALLO ‘ALLO, Ethel, BBC (director: Sue Longstaff)
RUTH RENDELL MYSTERIES: WOLF TO THE SLAUGHTER, Anita Margolis, TVS (director: John Davies)
THE BIG ONE, Hat Trick (director: John Henderson)

Theatre

RUTHLESS! THE MUSICAL, Myrna Thorn, Menier Chocolate Factory/Arts Theatre (director: Richard Fitch)
LA VOIX MEETS HARRIET THORPE, Self, Live at Zedel/ La Voix
SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARVES, The Wicked Queen, Theatre Royal Bath (director: Michael Gattrell)
ROMEO & JULIET, Juliet’s Nurse, Guildford Shakespeare Company (director: Charlotte Conquest)
A PRINCESS UNDONE, Princess Margaret, UK Tour (director: Richard Stirling)
THE DRESSER, Her Ladyship, Duke of York’s Theatre (director: Sean Foley)
THE GIRLS, Marie, Leeds Opera House & Lowry Theatre Manchester
THE LAST OF THE DE MULLINS, Mrs. Clouston, Jermyn Street Theatre (director: Joshua Stamp-Simon)
GREAT BRITAIN, Clarissa Kingston-Mills/Nicola/Stella’s Mother, Royal National Theatre & Theatre Royal Haymarket (director: Nick Hytner)
CABARET, Fraulein Kost, UK tour & Savoy Theatre (director: Rufus Norris)
CRAZY FOR YOU, Lottie Child/ Patricia Fodor, Novello Theatre (director: Timothy Sheader)
CRAZY FOR YOU, Lottie Child/ Patricia Fodor, Open Air, Regent's Park (director: Timothy Sheader)
MAMMA MIA!, Tanya, Prince of Wales Theatre (director: Phyllida Lloyd)

WICKED, Madame Morrible, Apollo Victoria (director: Joe Mantello)
CABARET, Frauline Kost, Lyric Theatre (director: Rufus Norris)
SWEENEY TODD, Mrs Lovett, National Tour (director: John Doyle)
TWELFTH NIGHT, Maria, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre (director: Tim Sheader)
CYMBELINE, The Queen, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre (director: Rachel Kavanagh)
BRIGHTON ROCK, Ida, Almeida Theatre (director: Michael Attenborough)
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES, Arts Theatre (director: Tim Sheader)
A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY, Barbara Wiggins/Mrs Lish, Royal National Theatre (director: Mick Gordon)
STREETCAR TO TENNESSEE, Goldie/Mrs Pocciotti, Young Vic (director: Timothy Sheader)
UNDER THE DOCTOR, Brigitte, Comedy Theatre & Bromley (director: Fiona Laird)
ALL MY SONS, Sue Baylis, Royal National Theatre (director: Howard Davies)
JACKIE, Janet / Maria Callas, Queens Theatre (director: Gip Hoppe)

THE BASSETT TABLE, Lady Reveller, Bristol Old Vic/Tour/Tricycle (director: Polly Irvin)
POOR SUPERMAN *, Kryla, Manchester Royal Exchange (director:Marianne Eliot)
LES MISERABLES, Mme Thernadier, Palace Theatre (director: John Caird)
RICHARD III, Queen Elizabeth, Regents Park Open Air Theatre (director: Brian Cox)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Titania, Regents Park Open Air Theatre (director: John Doyle)
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, Maria, Royal National Theatre (director: Richard Eyre)
PRAVDA, Moira, Royal National Theatre (director: David Hare)
FUTURISTS, Nadezhda Mandlestam, Royal National Theatre (director: Richard Eyre)
JACOBOWSKI & THE COLONEL, Mmme Bowffier, Royal National Theatre (director: Jonathan Lynn)
LONGTIME GONE, Royal National Theatre (director: Peter Gill)
GREAT NEBULA IN ORION, Phyllis, Royal National Platform (director: Colin Stinton)
WOMAN OVERBOARD, Mimi, Palace Theatre Watford (director: Lou Stein)
WOMAN OVERBOARD, Mimi, Palace Theatre Watford (director: Lou Stein)
LULU, Countess Gestchwitz, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton (director: David Gilmore)
SUMMER & SMOKE, Rosa Gonzales, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton (director: David Gilmore)
WEST SIDE STORY, Anita, Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham (director: John Doyle)
HINDLE WAKES, Fanny, Harrogate (director: Mark Piper)
DOUBLE DOUBLE, Phillipa, Salisbury Playhouse (director: Sarah Ream)
GYPSY, Tessie Tura, Worcester (director: John Doyle)
YAKETY YAK, UK Tour (director: Robert Walker)
THE LESSON, New Inn Theatre (director: Sir Kenneth McMillan)
TOMORROW, FOREVER & TODAY, Canal Cafe Theatre (director: Devised & co-wrote)