Michael Matus

Michael Matus

Overview

Michael trained at RADA and has had an amazing career in theatre working with the RSC in ‘The Canterbury Tales’, ‘The Island Priness’, ‘The Roman Actor’ and ‘The Malcontent’ all of which transferred to the West End. Other theatre includes: A Midsummer Nights Dream (The Globe), Comedy of Errors (Sheffield Crucible), Phantom of the opera (Her Majesty's Theatre), Women on the Verge (The Playhouse), The A to Z of Mrs P.( The Southwark Playhouse), The Sound of Music (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre), Yes Prime Minister (UK tour), Oklahoma! (Chichester Festival Theatre), Lend Me A Tenor (West End) and Tis Pity She's A Whore (West Yorkshire Playhouse) to name but a few.
TV includes: ‘Endeavour’ (ITV), ‘A Prince Among Men’ (BBC), ‘Eastenders’ (BBC), ‘Then’ (Channel 4). Film includes: ‘The Crying Game’ and ‘A Muppet Christmas Carol’.

Most recently Michael played Phillip Gellburg in ‘Broken Glass’ at the Watford Palace, Uncle Henry/Gatekeeper of Oz in ‘The Wizard of Oz’ at The Crucible Theatre and is soon to appear in ‘King Lear’ at the The Duke Of York's Theatre with Sir Ian McKellen.

Characteristics

  • Height: 5' 8 (173cm)
  • Playing Age: 41 - 50
  • Eye Colour: Green
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Appearance: White, Mediterranean

Television

Endeavour, Vet, ITV, (director: Colm McCarthy)

A Prince Among Men, BBC Television, (director: Mike Stevens)

Then - pilot, Channel 4, (director: Steve Bendelak)

The Bill, Thames, (director: Chris Lovitt)

A Perfect World, BBC Television, (director: Mark Holness)

Eastenders, BBC Television, (director: Jean Stewart)

This Is Dom Joly, Guest lead, BBC Television, (director: Dom Joly)

Prince Among Men, Head Of Sport BBC, BBC Television

Theatre

King Lear, Oswald, The Duke Of York's Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Broken Glass, Phillip Gellburg, Watford Palace, (director: Richard Beecham)

The Wizard of Oz, Uncle Henry, Sheffield Crucible, (director: Rob Hastie)

King Lear, Oswald, Chichester Festival Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Frogs, Dionysos, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Grace Wessels)

Peter and the Starcatcher, Mrs Bumbrake, Royal Theatre Northampton, (director: Luke Sheppard)

The Phantom of the Opera, Monsieur Firmin, Her Majesty's Theatre, (director: Harold Prince)

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown,Director/ Detective/ Magistrate, Playhouse Theatre, (directors: Bartlett Sher)

The Return of the Soldier, William Grey/ Doctor Anderson, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Charlotte Westenra)

Hostage Song, Jim, Finborough Theatre, (director: James Veitch)

The A-Z of Mrs P, Sandor, Southwark Playhouse, (director: Sam Buntrock)

The Potsdam Quartet, Aaron, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Anthony Biggs)

SOUND OF MUSIC, Max Detweiler, Regent's Park Theatre, (director: Rachel Kavanagh)

Yes Prime Minister, Bernard, (directors: Mark Goucher/ Michael Gyngell)

Taboo, Petal, (directors: Danielle Tarento/Chis Renshaw)

Wonderful Town, Valenti, The Lowry & Tour, (director: Braham Murray)

The Snow Queen,Mr. Overskou/JJ/Bae, Rose Theatre, (director: Natascha Metherell)

The Baker's Wife, Aimable, Union Theatre, (director: Michael Strassen)

Lend Me A Tenor, Tito, Gielgud Theatre, (director: Ian Talbot)

Tis Pity She's A Whore, Berghetto/The Cardinal, West Yorkshire Playhouse, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Lend Me A Tenor, Tito, Plymouth, (director: Ian Talbot)

Oklahoma!, Ali Hakim, Chichester Festival Theatre, (director: John Doyle)

Imagine This, Izzy, New London Theatre, (director: Tim Sheader)

A Midsummer Night's Dream/ Timon of Athens, Peter Quince, The Globe Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Rough Crossings, Granville Sharp, (director: Rupert Goold)

Mahabarata, Duryodhana, Sadler's Wells, (director: Stuart Wood)

The Canterbury Tales, Chaucer, Gielgud Theatre, West End, (Various Directors)

The Canturbury Tales, Monk/Manciple/Don Juan, Royal Shakespeare Company, (Various Directors)

Comedy of Errors, Dromio of Syracuse, Sheffield Crucible, (director: Jonathan Munby)

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Krogstad, A Doll's House, (director: Matthew LLoyd)

Humble Boy, Felix Humble, Northcott Theatre, (director: Kate Saxon)

The Gentlemen of Olmedo, Tello, Watermill Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Venetian Twins,Zanetto/Tonino, Watermill Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Cherry Orchard, Yepikhodov, Oxford Stage Company, (director: Dominic Dromgoole)

The Island Princess, King of Tidore, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Greg Doran)

The Malcontent, Ferrardo, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Dominic Cook)

The Roman Actor, Latinus the Actor, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Sean Holmes)

The Taming Of The Shrew, Tranio, Theatre Royal Plymouth/Tour, (director: Mark Rosenblatt)

Eastward Ho!, Sir Petronel Flash, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Lucy Pittman-Wallace)

The Mill On The Floss, Philip, Shared Experience, (directors: Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale)

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Puck, Wild Thyme, (director: Guy Retallack)

Eating Raoul, Paul Bland, Bridewell Theatre, (director: Craig Horwood)

Hard Times, Bounderby, Newbery Watermill Theatre, (director: Guy Retallack)

Lion, Witch And The Wardrobe, Tumnus, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Adrian Noble)

Immaculate Misconception, Frankenthaler, Djerrassi, (director: Gordon Greenburg)

Jane Eyre, St John/Dog, Shared Experience, (director: Polly Teale)

Betrayal Of Nora Blake, Jeffrey, Cole Kitchen, (director: Nikolas Grace)

Emma, Elton, Gilded Balloon, (director: Guy Retallack)

Richard III, Buckingham, Pleasance Theatre, (director: Guy Retallack)

Martin Guerre, Benoit The Fool, Cameron Mackintosh, (director: Declan Donellan)

The End Of The Affair, Henry, Salisbury Playhouse Theatre, (director: Rupert Goold)