Geoffrey Breton

Geoffrey Breton

Overview

Geoffrey was cast by Jill Trevellick as Ben Trotter in BBC 1’s 'The Rotters Club’ while in his 1st year at Drama Centre. After finishing drama school he went straight into the West End with Sir Peter Hall and David Hare, then starred opposite Toby Jones and Sir Derek Jacobi in ‘The Old Curiosity Shop’ for ITV. Geoffrey has worked on stage, screen, radio and video games including a year at Universal Sudios, LA making ‘Fable: The Journey' with the creators of the ‘Avatar’ films. Earlier this year he was nominated for Best Supporting actor at the BBC Radio Drama awards and has just completed filming on 'Inspector George Gently' for the BBC in the role of Jonny Wilson.

Geoffrey most recently appeared as Pip in 'Great Expectations' at the Derby Theatre.

 

Characteristics

  • Height: 5' 9 (175cm)
  • Playing Age: 24 - 32
  • Eye Colour: Hazel
  • Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White, Eastern European, Mediterranean

Film

The Chemical Wedding, Young Symonds, (director: Julian Doyle)

Glance, Ryan, Academy Films (director: Conkerco)

Eyelashes, David, (director: James Lewis)

Drive-Thru, Darren, Ecco Pictures, (director:  Georgina Higgens)

Narcopolis, Jake the Dealer, (director: Justin Trefgarne)

Phone Box, Nathan, (director: Alan Powell)

Television

Inspector George Gently, Jonny Wilson, Company Pictures, (director: Bryn Higgens)

X Company, Jean-Claude, BBC Canada

Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Danny, Tiger Aspect

Doctors, Phil Carp, BBC (director: Niall Fraser)

Katy Brand’s Big Ass Show, James, Channel 4 (director: Katy Brand)

Inspector Lewis; The Quality of Mercy, Joe Myers,  ITV (director: Bille Eltringham)

The Diary of Anne Frank, Peter van Daan, BBC (director: Jon Jones)

The Old Curiosity Shop, Dick Swiveller, ITV (director: Brian Percival)

Blue Murder 2, Michael Lewis,  ITV (director: Suri Krishnamen)

The Rotters Club, Ben Trotter, BBC (director: Tony Smith)

Blue Murder, Michael Lewis, ITV (director: Paul Wroblewski)

Theatre

Great Expectations, Pip, Derby Theatre, Sarah Brigham

Bell, Book and Candle, Nicholas Holroyd, New Vic Theatre (director: Gwenda Hughes)

The Humans, Tophole, Festival Avignon (director: Alexandre Singhe)

Override, Mark, Watford Palace Theatre (director: Selina Cartmel)

Above & Beyond, Bertie, Look Left Look Right (director: Mimi Poskitt)

Things That Make No Sense, Fred, Theatre Uncut (directors: Hannah Price and Cressida Brown)

Lads, Jimmy, Bruised Sky Productions (director: James Kermack)

David Copperfield, David Copperfield, Bolton Octagon (director: Elizabeth Newman)

Playground, Various, The Company Project at Theatre 503 (director: Dan Herd)

Playground 2, Various, The Company Project at Theatre 503 (directors: Owen Horsley and Adam Lenson)

Playlist, Jonny Macabe, The Company Project at Arcola & Latitude Festival (director: Dan Herd)

Separate Tables, Charles Stratton, Chichester Festival Theatre (director: Philip Franks)

Independent Means, Edgar Forsyth, Manchester Library Theatre (director: Chris Honer)

The Deep Blue Sea, Philip Welch, Bath Theatre Royal/ Vaudeville West End, (director: Edward Hall)

The Tempest, Ferdinand, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/ Barbican (director: Di Trevis)

Coriolanus, Volumnia, Giudecca (director: Mark Leipacher)

You Were After Poetry, Poet, High Tide Festival (director: Adam Barnard)

Amy's View, Toby, Bath Theatre Royal/ Garrick theatre West End (director: Sir Peter Hall)

Mariana Pineda, Fernando, Arcola Theatre (director: Max Keys)

Jump, Yaniv, 24 Hr Plays, Old Vic New Voices (director: George Perrin)

What The Butter Saw, Nicholas Beckett, Hampstead theatre/ Criterion West End (director: David Grindley)

Arcadia, Gus/ Augustus,  Manchester Library Theatre (director: Chris Honer)

Radio

Imaginary Boys, Lawrence, BBC Wales/ Radio 4 (director: Scott Handcock)

Recordings

Frankenstien, Henry Clerval, Big Finish (director: Scott Hancock)

Dorian Grey Season 2, Big Finish (director: Scott Handcock)

Bernice Summerfield, Lucas Catch, Big Finish (director: Scott Handcock)

Dr. Who: Moonflesh, Hector Tremayne, Big Finish

 

Workshop

Pasolini Project, Son, National Theatre Studio (director: Lucy Bailey)

Breaking The Silence (director: Di Trevis)

Love Me Do, Shack,  Watford Palace Theatre (director: Bridged Lamour)

Pangea, Rupert, Vicky Graham Productions (director: Richard Fitch)